Accident Cessna TR182 N333AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297151

Date:Friday 14 June 2002
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Simon Acquisitions, LLC
Registration: N333AJ
MSN: R18201131
Total airframe hrs:2678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Sprngs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:Glenwood Sprngs, CO (GWS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was concerned about the airport's elevation and runway length, so he maintained a low approach speed. As the airplane came over the runway, airspeed started to decay. The pilot said he didn't react quickly enough, and the airplane mushed onto the runway, bounced hard twice, and drifted off the left side of the runway. He decided to abort the landing, so he raised the flaps, enrichened the mixture, and added full throttle. The airplane lifted off but its left wing struck a tree, spinning the airplane around 90 degrees. It slid 200 feet, struck some construction equipment, spun around again, and came to a halt.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while conducting an aborted landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's low approach airspeed, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA054