Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2532N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297153

Date:Thursday 13 June 2002
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2532N
MSN: 38-79A0902
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9043 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Joseph, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Joseph-Rosecrans ANGB, MO (STJ/KSTJ)
Destination airport:Saint Joseph-Rosecrans ANGB, MO (STJ/KSTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it contacted terrain when the airplane landed perpendicular to the runway. The witness reported the airplane almost stalled during takeoff, and then banked hard left and went right down when it was in position for a base leg turn. The inspection of the airplane revealed the aircraft contacted the ground near the approach end of the runway 17 on a base leg heading, or perpendicular to the runway. The pilot was unable to explain why he touched down perpendicular to the runway. The pilot reported, "I made a mistake. That accident was my fault. No call for what I did. No call for the landing. Should have been going down [the] runway." He reported that he could not remember many of the details concerning the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain proper alignment with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA164