Accident Cessna 172S N793SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297154

Date:Thursday 13 June 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Lorne Hale
Registration: N793SP
MSN: 172S-8718
Total airframe hrs:1124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kill Devil Hill, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Kill Devil Hills-First Flight Airport, NC (FFA/KFFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was aware that the winds at the destination airport were crosswind to the active runway. After entering the traffic pattern. He noticed "light to moderate" turbulence below 1,000 feet. He turned the airplane onto final approach and noted "significant" turbulence on final, he elected to keep the flaps at 20 degrees, and the airspeed at "75-80," with a "marginal" crab to correct for the crosswind. After crossing the threshold of runway 2, he encountered a "large gust of wind" which lifted the aircraft up significantly. At this point the airplane was above the runway, the pilot applied full power, and attempted to go around. He said that the airplane "...almost felt like it was being pushed back down on the runway." He felt that he had "no choice" but to attempt to land back on the runway. The airplane landed on the runway "with force" about halfway down the runway. After touchdown he applied "heavy" brakes, and attempted to slow down the airplane. The brakes locked and the airplane departed the runway onto soft sand. The airplane continued to move until it hit some mounds of sand, and came to a "sudden stop" when it hit a ditch. The reported winds at Manteo, North Carolina, about 6 miles southeast of the crash site were reported to be from 090 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after an attempted aborted landing, and while braking during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the end of the runway and impacting with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA112