Accident Cessna 172K N84840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297155

Date:Thursday 13 June 2002
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84840
MSN: 17258638
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkston, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Clarkston, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he called ahead to get details on the location of the intended landing site and a description of the runway for the privately owned, non-airspaced landing site near Clarkston, Washington. Upon arrival he overflew the landing area in the Cessna 172K and then proceeded to land the aircraft on a gravel driveway. The pilot reported that during taxi uphill on the gravel driveway he "lost control of the aircraft" and the aircraft skidded off the gravel driveway into upsloping terrain along the left side of the driveway. A witness (landing site owner) who observed the landing reported that the pilot elected to land on the gravel driveway vice the parallel "airstrip" and that the driveway had a steep bank on one side with the "airstrip" on the other side. He reported that as the aircraft was taxiing "fairly fast" uphill towards the hangar area the left wingtip impacted the left bank and the aircraft swerved left off the gravel drive.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during taxi along the gravel landing site after having landed off the designated runway. A contributing factor was the embankment which the aircraft's left wing impacted during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA099