Accident Piper PA-18 N1888A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297159

Date:Thursday 13 June 2002
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Uriah Strong
Registration: N1888A
MSN: 18-1718
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6355 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAIRBANKS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was landing the tundra tire-equipped airplane on a paved runway (runway 19L). The student's flight instructor was observing the flight from the ground. The student made a three-point landing, but upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the left as the right wing and right wheel came off the ground. The student applied right aileron, and the airplane slammed down on the right wheel. The right wheel landing gear strut buckled, and the right wing struck the ground. The right wing was bent upward at the right wing lift strut attach point. The student had accrued 46 total hours. At the time of the accident, the wind conditions at the airport were 120 degrees (true) at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in the right wing striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA048