Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172F N7873U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297161

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7873U
MSN: 17251873
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3843 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT (UT47)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power approximately 2 miles southwest of the intended destination. The pilot said they turned west to avoid houses and power lines. "The sun was in our eyes and we could only look down." The pilot reported spotting a vacant road on which they planned to land. The pilot said she had to turn east to see what was on the road before they landed. The pilot said that turning resulted in a loss of airspeed, such that they landed in a field 50 feet from the road. "When we got close enough to land is when we noticed it was a plowed field." The pilot said the airplane touched down on the main gear, but when the nose gear touched, it "plowed into the field," and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the airplane revealed no fuel present. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decisions, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA053