Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9357N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297162

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2002
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9357N
MSN: 28R-35063
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gettysburg, PA (PA51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While departing from a 1,800-foot long grass strip, the airplane remained in ground effect and would not climb. The airplane then struck a tree and a power line located about 500 feet beyond the end of the runway, shearing the right wing from the fuselage. The pilot stated that the airplane's weight at the time of the accident was about 300 pounds below the maximum gross weight. He did not report any malfunctions with the engine or airframe. Examination of the landing facility after the accident revealed that the turf was mowed to a height of about 6 inches. According to the airplane pilot's operating handbook, the takeoff performance for a paved level dry runway, at maximum gross weight, included a ground roll of about 1,000 feet, and a total distance of 2,100 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to accurately compute takeoff performance and his failure to establish a positive climb resulting in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA113