Accident Bell 47G-2A-1 Soloy N8542D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297163

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Bell 47G-2A-1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Scott's Helicopter Services Inc.
Registration: N8542D
MSN: 3546
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8472 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce C-18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jordan, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jordan, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged during a forced landing to a swamp after a total loss of engine power. The purpose of the flight was to spray for mosquito control. Inspection of the engine revealed that the compressor coupling shaft to the spur adapter gear shaft had damaged splines on the turbine driven end of the coupling shaft. Examination of the turbine end of the exhaust collector revealed that the circumferential weld joining the mounting flange to the bifurcated duct was non-uniform, discontinuous, and displayed a heat tint on both sides. Closer examination revealed places where the duct material; adjacent to the weld was slightly buckled and displayed indications of being impacted. The exhaust collector was dimensionally checked on a co-ordinate measuring machine (CMM). The CMM indicated that the flatness of the attaching flange for the pilot diameter displayed localized variation. As the print specifies that the centerline of the collector is established from the turbine pilot diameter and its attaching flange surface, their discrepancies resulted in a run out error on the gearbox pilot diameter.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to improper maintenance by unknown maintenance personnel which led to a misalignment of the gearbox casing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA163