Accident Cessna 172 N7564G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297164

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2002
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N7564G
MSN: 17259264
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7747 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BETHEL, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tuluksak Airport, AK (TLT)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing the airplane on a paved runway that was 6,398 feet long by 150 feet wide. The pilot said that during the landing roll, as he applied the airplane's brakes, the airplane suddenly veered to the left, and the right wingtip struck the runway surface. The airplane departed off the left edge of the runway. The airplane received damage to the right wingtip that entailed replacement of the wingtip, nose rib, and the leading edge of the wing between wing stations 190 and 208. No mechanical malfunction of the airplane was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in the right wing striking the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA047