Accident Cessna 182RG N4652T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297165

Date:Monday 10 June 2002
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4652T
MSN: R18201725
Total airframe hrs:3839 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worcester, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Worcester Airport, MA (ORH/KORH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot preflighted the airplane and noted no anomalies with the nosewheel assembly. He completed one flight without incident, and departed on a second. The flight progressed without incident until the airplane neared the pilot's planned destination. At that point, the pilot heard the landing gear motor activate, and continued to run. He performed the emergency gear extension procedure, and after determining the landing gear was not locked down, the pilot performed an emergency landing. The airplane touched down, and slid down and off the runway, substantially damaging the horizontal stabilizer. Examination of the nose wheel actuator revealed the piston o-ring had failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose wheel actuator o-ring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA112