Accident Enstrom F-28C N5694Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297166

Date:Monday 10 June 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Falcon Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N5694Z
MSN: 497-2
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medicine Bow, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting pipeline patrol and marking the positions of pipeline valves using a global positioning satellite receiver. The pilot said weather was clear but windy. Approximately 1 hour into the flight, the pilot made a turn to the west to come around over a location, and continued in the turn back to the east downwind. The pilot said he rolled out of the turn and started to pull some power for the turn back to the right to pick up the pipeline again when the helicopter yawed right and started losing power. The pilot said he immediately "lowered the collective, added throttle, and turned left to the north." The pilot said he was approximately 100 feet above the ground and had an airspeed of about 60 miles per hour. "With the bank and the autorotation I was able to stop forward motion and ground speed. I flared the helicopter, pulled pitch, and hit flat." The pilot said he shut down the engine after impact. "As far as I could tell the power never came back during the autorotation." An examination of the helicopter's fuel system showed water in the left and right fuel tanks. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the unsuitable terrain encountered during the emergency autorotation, following a partial loss of engine power. Factors contributing to this accident were fuel contamination (water), the low altitude, the high winds, and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA051