Accident Beechcraft B35 N352GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297168

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N352GF
MSN: D-625
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5446 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, WI (6M5)
Destination airport:Burlington, WI (C52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it stalled on takeoff from the runway (1,740 feet by 65 feet, turf). The pilot stated, "After short distance lifted nose wheel off ground, aircraft became airborne. After short height gain right wing droped. Full left rudder and left aileron would not bring aircraft back." The right wing then contacted the ground half way down the runway. No anomalies with respect to the airframe, powerplant, or systems were determined to have existed prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during takeoff when he encountered a stall after failing to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA158