Accident Cessna 150 N8623J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297169

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8623J
MSN: 15066523
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3687 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOPE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:HOPE, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing toward the south on a remote grass-covered area. During the landing rollout, the airplane struck a drainage ditch. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a collision with a ditch. A contributing factor in the accident was the presence of a ditch in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA046