Accident Piper PA-28-180 N56136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297170

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Berz Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N56136
MSN: 28-7305538
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:14155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macomb, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica-Berz-Macomb Airport, MI (UIZ/KUIZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane returned from a local flight with substantial damage resulting from a crack through its vertical stabilizer spar. The airplane was used throughout its service life as a rental/flight training airplane. The airplane and vertical stabilizer accumulated a total time of 14,155 hours. According to operator's maintenance personnel, the crack was not present during the airplane's last annual inspection, which was performed 10 hours before the flight. The crack is located approximately 6 inches above the base of the vertical stabilizer and extends horizontally approximately 1 1/2 inches from the right side of the stabilizer into the 3 1/2 inch spar. The maintenance personnel had installed a doubler at the root of the rudder as a preventative measure against skin cracks. Examination of the fracture surfaces were consistent with overstress fractures.

Probable Cause: The cracked vertical stabilizer and the unapproved maintenance modification to the rudder by company maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02FA233