Accident Schweizer 269D N333UC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297172

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Schweizer 269D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N333UC
MSN: 0006
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:709 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawford, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crawford, TX (TE92)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff. The 4,950-hour pilot reported that the aircraft was in a climb at 75 feet AGL, an airspeed of 40-50 knots, and approximately 200 feet south of the takeoff point, when the engine lost power. The pilot executed an autorotation straight ahead and landed. Examination of the engine revealed no damage in the gearbox, but significant thermal distress to several turbine components. The compressor rotated freely and the N1 and N2 sides of the accessory gearbox rotated freely. The compressor and accessory gearbox were not opened. The first stage nozzle shield appeared normal. The first stage nozzle exhibited heat distress on vanes. The first stage turbine wheel exhibited heat distress to all blades; approximately 40-50 percent of the airfoil burned away. The second stage turbine wheel exhibited heat distress to approximately 1/3 of the blades; approximately 30 percent of the airfoil burned away. The third and fourth stage turbine wheels and nozzles appeared normal. The turbine to compressor coupling exhibited rotational marks on the compressor end. The fuel control unit and power turbine governor were tested, and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of the pilot's exceedence of the engine's temperature limits, resulting in the melting of blades on the first and second stage turbine wheels. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA179