Accident North American T-6G N60690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297173

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60690
MSN: 84-7699
Total airframe hrs:2821 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Destination airport:Salem, OH (38D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail-wheeled airplane touched down, and about one-third of the way down the runway, it veered sharply to the right, and onto the grass. It continued across the grass and struck an elevated taxiway. Winds were described as "calm, or straight down the runway." The pilot stated that a ground loop occurred, and that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2009 N48N 0 Carson City, Nevada sub
Runway excursion