Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8249R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297177

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Road Runner Sanitary Supply
Registration: N8249R
MSN: 3045-3
Total airframe hrs:3381 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane settled into the ground on a taxiway during the takeoff initial climb. After the pilot raised the flaps during takeoff, the airplane did not seem to climb. He lowered the nose to gain airspeed; however, due to his proximity to the ground, he had to raise the nose again to reestablish a climb. He repeated the cycle of raising and lowering the nose as he turned back to the airfield. The stall warning horn was sounding during this sequence. The airplane touched down hard on the taxiway, continued through a median, crossed over the runway, and came to rest in the sand. The airplane departed with full fuel and was at or near gross weight. The density altitude was 4,647 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain an adequate takeoff airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush. The high gross weight and density altitude were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA190