Accident Bell 206L-3 N103AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297178

Date:Saturday 8 June 2002
Time:23:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems, Inc.
Registration: N103AE
MSN: 45597
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:31937 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paris, AR (7M6)
Destination airport:Dover, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter over flew the landing zone, and the pilot initiated an approach from the south. The pilot determined the helicopter was too high for the approach and initiated a go-around. On the second approach, while using the landing light, the pilot was leaning forward and scanning the area ahead when he "felt the aircraft shudder," and then realized the helicopter was in a high sink rate. The pilot applied power to arrest the descent. The helicopter had "just turned 90 degrees when it stabilized; however, not before striking a tree or trees." The pilot applied additional power to climb above the tree line. "Control response was normal except for excessive vibration in the foot pedals, resonating through the fuselage." Due to rough terrain, low illumination, and obstacles, the pilot elected to fly the helicopter to an airport south of the landing zone. The helicopter landed at the airport without further incident. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor gearbox was partially separated from its mount, and both tail rotor blades were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees during the approach. A contributing factor was dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 2003 N103AE Air Evac Leasing Corporation 0 Paris, Arkansas sub