Accident Maule M-7-260C N63KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297180

Date:Saturday 8 June 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260C
Owner/operator:63kp LLC
Registration: N63KP
MSN: 30029C
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-470-V4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishers, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, IN (6I4)
Destination airport:Fishers, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted aborted landing the airplane impacted trees and terrain. The pilot reported, "Touchdown took place at about 1/2 of the way down the 1000' long field with a short bounce that put me uncomfortably long. I executed a go around and was surprised by the very sluggish climb performance and the height of the trees at the end of the field. I felt like the full flaps were creating too much drag at the same time I realized that I was perilously close to the pine trees at about 50 feet high. I retracted the flaps to reduce drag at about the same time that the right wing tip caught the pine. The impact slowed the right wing and the aircraft spun to the right coming down in the field north of the trees." The pilot stated, "In retrospect I realize that I had too much fuel 50 [gallons] versus my usual 25 [gallons] for this field and that the temperature and high humidity increased my ground speed due to the higher density altitude and drastically reduced my climb performance where my previous landings here [were] in the winter at much cooler temperatures. The turbulence and gusts caused me to add too much airspeed for a successful short field landing taking into account the power line." A weather reporting station recorded the wind speed around the accident time as 6 knots with no gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot not performing a go-around prior to exceeding the proper touchdown point and the pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the trees. Factors to the accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA157