Accident Cessna 172S N480DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297181

Date:Saturday 8 June 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation Training Center, Inc.
Registration: N480DW
MSN: 172S9044
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldfield, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldfield, NV (0L5)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot loaded the airplane to within 200 pounds of its maximum certificated gross weight. He then attempted to depart from a gravel airstrip at an elevation of 5,680 feet mean sea level. The calculated density altitude was over 8,000 feet. The airplane became airborne after the pilot rotated at 60 knots during the short field takeoff. Upon climbing about 100 feet above ground level the pilot retracted the wing flaps. Immediately thereafter, the airplane suddenly rolled left, lost airspeed, and settled into the ground coming to rest about 0.79 miles from the field. The pilot opined that, although the wind was calm upon initiating the takeoff, he had experienced a wind gust and turbulence that caused the airplane to roll violently to the left. The pilot acknowledged that, thereafter, he was able to level the airplane's wings although the airspeed had decreased and the airplane was settling. Regarding the pilot's experience, he reported that he did not have any previous experience taking off from the Goldfield Airport under these combined high density altitude and gross weight conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a high density altitude takeoff. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of experience in the type of operation and a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA192