Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20E N1285X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297185

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1285X
MSN: 158
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BRIDGEPORT, CA (O57)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 6 miles from the pilot's home airport, all engine power was lost. The airplane impacted trees during its approach to a landing. A witness reported observing the airplane glide in very quietly with its propeller barely turning "as if only from the wind." The witness indicated that the airplane "skipped off the ground once, as if trying to land, and then lifted back into the air again." Thereafter, the airplane came back down and crashed into a grove of trees. The accident site was about 6 miles from the pilot's destination airport. No evidence of fuel spillage was noted on the ground around the crashed airplane. Between 10 and 15 drops of fuel were found in fuel lines. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions was observed during the engine examination.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which led to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA187