Accident Cessna 150 N6249R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297186

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6249R
MSN: 15061549
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5678 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forth Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just taken off and was climbing out when the engine started to lose rpm. The airplane continued to climb straight for a couple of hundred feet, then the pilot turned the airplane crosswind hoping to make it around the pattern and land. When the aircraft turned downwind it wasn't climbing, prompting the pilot to make a forced landing in a field. The airplane touched down, impacted a berm, bounced, then impacted the terrain a second time before coming to rest in an upright position. An examination by an FAA inspector revealed the mixture control rod was separated from the carburetor.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power due to the mixture control rod separating from the carburetor. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA174