Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N65223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297187

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:No See Um Lodge Inc.
Registration: N65223
MSN: 55-4602
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:7093 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KING SALMON, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KING SALMON, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was taxiing for takeoff from a remote river in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot said that during a right turn, a combination of river current and strong winds lifted the left wing. The right wingtip and the right elevator struck the water. The wing was bent upward about 30 degrees. The elevator was bent mid-span. The pilot said the wind was from the east about 20 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind while taxiing, resulting in the right wing striking the water. A contributing factor in the accident was the presence of a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2022 N65223 Rainbow River Lodge Aviation LLC 0 Kokhanok, Alaska sub