Accident Beechcraft A35 N8735A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297188

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8735A
MSN: D-2157
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3456 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle-Mondell Field, WY (KECS)
Destination airport:Newcastle-Mondell Field, WY (KECS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After practicing maneuvers outlined in the commercial pilot practical flight test guide, the pilot returned to the airport and performed different types of takeoffs and landings on runway 31. The pilot said the airport's AWOS (automated weather observation station) then reported a wind shift, and he made an approach to runway 13. He forgot to lower the landing gear and landed wheels up. According to a Raytheon Aircraft Company spokesman, the airplane is equipped with an audible landing gear warning system that activates whenever power is reduced below 12 inches of manifold pressure and the landing gear is still retracted. The pilot said he didn't know if his airplane was so equipped and, if it was, he did not hear the warning horn prior to touchdown.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA056