Accident Cessna 172S N748SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297196

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:The Monterrey Bay Aviation Institute, Inc.
Registration: N748SP
MSN: 172S8682
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MONTEREY, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Destination airport:COLUMBIA, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during takeoff; the nose gear collapsed aft and damaged the firewall and fuselage. While in the run-up area the pilot went through her checklist, and received an altitude alert message and a horn went off. She said she pushed every button she could to turn the alert off, but was unsuccessful. She taxied back to the hangar where her flight instructor popped the circuit breaker for the autopilot, which was giving the alert message. Once it was turned off, she taxied out to takeoff. The pilot began the takeoff roll and attempted to rotate, but the control yoke was not effective. The pilot slammed on the brakes, but the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane had full nose down trim after the accident. The pilot said she did not know that she had to manually recycle the trim after pulling the circuit breaker. Section four of Supplement 15 to the Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) described normal procedures for the use of the autopilot. Paragraph A.2 contained a warning that the manual electric trim and autopilot were inoperative if the circuit breaker was pulled. Paragraph eight instructed the pilot to manually set the trim to the takeoff position. Section four of the POH described normal procedures. The before takeoff checklist instructed the pilot to insure that the elevator trim was set for takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot was unfamiliar with the airplane's systems and failed to set the elevator trim in accordance with the published checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA184