Accident Cessna P206 N2594X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297199

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2594X
MSN: P206-0094
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1874 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK/KBQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff, at an estimated altitude 200 feet, the airplane's engine lost partial power. The pilot checked the throttle for full power, and began a turn back to the airport under partial power. At a point about 90 degrees to the departure runway, he said the "engine power was lost completely," and the airplane "lost significant altitude." He elected to perform a water landing, rather than risk hitting homes on the shore. The airplane impacted in about 7 feet of water. An engine teardown revealed a hole in the upper case halves between cylinders 3 and 4. The number 3 and 4 connecting rods were broken from the wrist pin to the crankshaft. Laboratory examination revealed the fracture surface of the threaded half of one of the connecting rod bolts was very flat, contained arrest marks, and had a thumbnail pattern indicative of fatigue propagation. The fatigue region consumed approximately 80 percent of the cross-sectional area.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to the failure of a connecting rod bolt because of fatigue, resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent ditching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA107