Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N8680D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297207

Date:Monday 3 June 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Barbara's Banners
Registration: N8680D
MSN: 18-6284
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:9278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360/L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomaston, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (8GA6)
Destination airport:Thomaston Upson County Airport, GA (KOPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper ground-looped during a landing at a private airport in Thomaston, Georgia. The airplane ground-looped, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot continued the flight and returned to Griffin. During the post-flight examination of the airplane, the pilot discovered that the left wing assembly had sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control on landing, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2005 N8680D 0 Griffin, Georgia sub