Accident Cessna 172L N4261Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297210

Date:Sunday 2 June 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Advantage Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N4261Q
MSN: 17260161
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalhart, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a standard weather briefing which included VFR conditions for the intended route of flight. En route, he observed a developing squall line intersecting the intended route, and he made a decision to divert and land the airplane. Following the "normal touchdown" on the runway, an "extremely strong wind burst accompanied by rain pushed" the airplane onto grass off the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane struck a ditch running perpendicular to the runway before coming to rest nosed over. At the approximate time of the accident, the wind was from 340 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 30 knots, visibility 2 1/2 statue miles, with heavy thunderstorms and rain showers, and a wind shift with peak gust at 44 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the shifting gusty winds and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA171