Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2555G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297211

Date:Sunday 2 June 2002
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydivin Place Inc.
Registration: N2555G
MSN: 51855
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:9485 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littlestown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Littlestown, PA (PA23)
Destination airport:(PA23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 3, the airplane's right wing contacted the runway and the airplane landed hard. A weather observation reported at an airport about 18 miles northeast of the accident site, included winds from 320 degrees at 13 knots. The pilot further reported that he conducted an uneventful flight an hour prior to the accident, with the same wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flair, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA108