Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N60812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297214

Date:Sunday 2 June 2002
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60812
MSN: 42-15594/75-3783
Total airframe hrs:3055 hours
Engine model:Continental R670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA (N57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was instructed by personnel on the ground to side-step, and land on a grass strip located to the left of the runway. After touching down on the grass, a wind gust raised the right wing, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The airplane then impacted trees, and came to rest upright. The winds recorded at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, were from 280 degrees, at 21 knots, with gusts to 27 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, a factor was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA111