Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9967Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297215

Date:Sunday 2 June 2002
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Taildragon LLC
Registration: N9967Q
MSN: 18-4012
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5069 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payette, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weiser, ID (S87)
Destination airport:Payette, ID (S75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach for landing, he encountered turbulence and a crosswind correction was applied to maintain runway centerline. The pilot stated that during the flare for a three point landing, he noted an increased descent rate beginning about six feet above ground level. The pilot applied power to arrest the descent rate, however, when the aircraft touched down it bounced. When the aircraft settled to the surface again, the right wing was lifted by a sudden gust of wind. The aircraft weathervaned to the right and the pilot added power in an attempt to regain rudder authority. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft ground looped. The right wing contacted the surface, substantially damaging the wing spar and several ribs. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time. After the accident, the pilot noted intermittent gusts of wind from 10 to 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions during landing resulting in a ground loop/swerve. Wind gusts were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1989 N9967Q Dakota Ridge Aviation, Inc. 0 Boulder, CO sub
12 October 1996 N9967Q Dakota Ridge Aviation 0 Boulder, CO sub