Accident Cessna 172E N364SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297216

Date:Saturday 1 June 2002
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N364SR
MSN: 17251558
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navajo Dam, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:NAVAJO DAM, NM (1V0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch and go landing, the pilot initiated a slight right turn to avoid striking a bird, and at which time, a wind gust pushed the airplane to the right. The pilot reduced engine power, aborted the takeoff, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the right wing struck a tree, the airplane pivoted around the tree, and then the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot stated the wind was from the west-southwest and gusting.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch and go landing which resulted in a collision with trees. A contributing factor was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA170