Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297219

Date:Saturday 1 June 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Charlie And Mary Jane Shelley
Registration: N97996
MSN: 18267274
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RUTLAND, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BURLINGTON, VT (KBVT)
Destination airport:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The winds were reported as being from the west, about 20 knots. The pilot elected to land on runway 01 instead of runway 31 because it was longer. She aborted the first landing attempt because she was too high. On the second landing attempt, the airplane floated down the runway, and the pilot had difficulty getting it on the ground. Once on the ground, she did not have sufficient runway remaining to abort the landing successfully. She pumped the brakes as hard as she could, but could not stop the airplane from going off the end of the 5,000-foot-long, 100-foot- wide asphalt runway. The airplane traveled down a steep embankment, and flipped over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. A factor was the crosswind

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2007 N97996 Private 0 Glenwood Spring, Colorado sub