Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6969H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297220

Date:Saturday 1 June 2002
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Benjamin M Wilkinson
Registration: N6969H
MSN: 18-7409061
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5559 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (Z40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the accident airplane was flying at 600 feet msl crossing a body of water when he noticed a loss of engine rpm. He pulled on the carburetor heat, and switched from the right wing fuel tank to the left wing fuel tank. The engine rpm increased momentarily, and then the engine quit. The pilot turned toward land, and made an emergency landing. During landing the airplane encountered a dirt berm, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The meteorological conditions were, in part: temperature, 9 degrees Celsius; dew point, 7 degrees Celsius, with visible moisture. Under these conditions, a carburetor icing probability chart reflects serious icing at any power setting. During the postaccident examination the fuel selector valve was found with the left wing fuel tank selected. There was no usable fuel found in the left wing tank, and no evidence of any fuel leak was discovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a fuel tank that did not contain a usable quantity of fuel. Factors associated with the accident are the dirt berm, meteorological conditions conducive to carburetor icing, and carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02FA042