Accident Aerocomp Comp Air 7SL N753KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297221

Date:Saturday 1 June 2002
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Aerocomp Comp Air 7SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N753KD
MSN: 017257SL
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Walter 610D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Keys, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PEDRICKTOWN, NJ (7N7)
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing rollout, the homebuilt airplane's tailwheel spring fractured, and the assembly jammed the rudder. The airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in a drainage ditch. The main landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage and wings were damaged. Previous damage, including beach marks and rust, were found on the spring's fracture surfaces.

Probable Cause: Fatigue fracture of the tail wheel spring, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA107