Accident Cessna 177RG N8200G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297222

Date:Friday 31 May 2002
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Andrew Reaume
Registration: N8200G
MSN: 177RG0100
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane experienced a loss of power and the pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway. The airplane touched down at the end of the runway and came to rest in a field. Examination of the engine revealed that the plastic alternate air door had separated from the front of the induction airbox and was located in the bottom of the air intake. A service letter was issued by the airplane manufacturer in 1971 which specified that the alternate air door be moved to the rear of the induction airbox. The parts manual specified that the rear-mounted alternate air door be made out of metal. The pilot reported that he had owned the airplane for 3 years.

Probable Cause: The separation of the engine induction alternate air door, which resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor was the non-compliance with the manufacturer's service letter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA056