Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3027F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297224

Date:Friday 31 May 2002
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3027F
MSN: 18257127
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesville, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galesville, WI (4W18)
Destination airport:Galesville, WI (4WI8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with static wires on final approach to land. The pilot reported that he added power then the airplane encountered a downdraft while on base leg to land. He reported that on final approach another downdraft was encountered and he applied full power, but the airplane struck power lines with the nose gear. According to the pilot, a wire broke and another wire caught the aircraft and pulled it down. The pilot reported that after touchdown the nose gear folded back and the propeller struck the ground. The wind was reported to be 330 degrees at 9 knots at La Crosse Municipal Airport, La Crosse, Wisconsin which is 22 miles southeast of Carhart Farms Airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance with the wires while on final approach. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude, the downdraft, and the wires which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA146