Accident ERCO 415-E Ercoupe N94769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297226

Date:Friday 31 May 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-E Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Dr. Webb Sentell
Registration: N94769
MSN: 234
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, AR (M03)
Destination airport:Conway, AR (M03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power after takeoff at an altitude of 150-200 feet. The pilot stated that the engine RPM's went from full, down to 800 RPM's. After pulling up over power lines at the end of the runway, he maneuvered the airplane into a hay field. Subsequently, the hard landing resulted in structural damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the pilots necessity to avoid a power line during the emergency descent and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1976 N87059 1 Saint James, Mo w/o

Location