Accident Cessna 172 N7225A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297229

Date:Thursday 30 May 2002
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7225A
MSN: 29325
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carey, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carey, ID (U65)
Destination airport:Carey, ID (U65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the airplane experienced a loss of lift "...and started to decelerate." The pilot enriched the mixture and lowered the nose, however, the airplane continued to descend and subsequently collided with trees and terrain approximately 1,000 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. A witness to the accident reported that he heard the accident airplane taking off from the Carey Airport. He reported that shortly thereafter, he heard what sounded like "...a tree shredding machine and looked out the window and saw the aircraft falling vertically and hitting the ground..." The Airport field elevation is 4,783 feet MSL. The winds at the time of the accident were from 250 degrees at 10-15 knots. The reported temperature was approximately 80 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot and three passengers combined weight was approximately 690 pounds, and the airplane contained approximately 156 pounds of fuel. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA090