Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9051D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297232

Date:Thursday 30 May 2002
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9051D
MSN: 22-6191
Total airframe hrs:2061 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nageezi, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guymon Municipal Airport, OK (GUY/KGUY)
Destination airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cross-country flight departed, made one fuel stop, and was en route to its second fuel stop when the pilot deviated from the planned route due to mountainous terrain. The planned route followed an interstate highway. The pilot thought he had rejoined his planned route of flight; however, he began following the wrong interstate highway. The flight traveled 70 miles, and when the pilot did not arrive at his next planned fuel stop, he decided to execute a precautionary landing to a dirt strip due to low fuel. The airplane landed, and the right wing contacted a barbed wire fence 3/4 of the way down the airstrip. The pilot added that when he identified the fence it was too late to execute a go-around, and the dirt was too loose to stop prior to the fence.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to select a suitable landing site, which resulted in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA166