Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N79107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297233

Date:Thursday 30 May 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Arizona Flyers Inc.
Registration: N79107
MSN: 18261795
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, the airplane veered to the left of the runway and struck trees. The pilot made a precautionary landing after experiencing a complete loss of electrical power. There were no mechanical or electrical discrepancies noted with the first portion of the cross-country flight. During the return trip, center controllers had a hard time receiving radio transmissions from the pilot. The precautionary landing was initiated due to the vicinity of a mountain range that the pilot did not want to traverse to return to home base. The before landing checklist was performed. On base, the pilot selected 20 degrees of flaps, and noted the airspeed at 100 mph. On final, full flaps were selected. The pilot indicated that he did not believe the flaps were down. On short final a visual observation verified that the flaps were not deployed. The decision was made to land instead of attempting a go-around. During the landing rollout, the pilot did not brake evenly and the airplane veered to the left impacting trees. The brake system was inspected with no mechanical anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control during the landing rollout after making a precautionary landing precipitated by an electrical system failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA181