Accident Bell 206 N820H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297234

Date:Thursday 30 May 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Ohio Department Of Transportation
Registration: N820H
MSN: 2079
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6946 hours
Engine model:Allison C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Destination airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the flight instructor rolled the throttle to idle. The pilot lowered the collective and entered an autorotation. At first, the pilot did not think he was going to make his intended touchdown point, and wanted to increase airspeed, but the instructor told him to slow the helicopter to 50 knots. The pilot applied aft cyclic, and airspeed decreased to about 40 knots. The pilot was now sure he would not make his intended touchdown point by maintaining 50 knots, so he lowered the nose. As airspeed increased, the pilot realized he was going to overshoot, so he initiated a left, and then a right turn to lose altitude. The pilot initiated a flare, applied initial collective, and then used additional collective to cushion the landing. Rotor RPM decayed during the landing sequence, and the helicopter touched down hard on the aft part of the skids, and then rocked forward, doing substantial damage to the tailboom, and main transmission mounts.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delay in applying remedial action. A factor in the accident was the pilot allowing the rotor rpm to become too low during the deceleration and touchdown phase of the autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 2021 N820H Roma Air Corporation 0 Pahokee, Florida sub