Accident Cessna 152 N5224P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297237

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N5224P
MSN: 15284897
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10886 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was performing a touch and go landing on runway 9. After the airplane touched down, the pilot applied full power for take-off. He noticed that the airplane was drifting towards the left, but was unable to maintain directional control. The student pilot pulled the power to idle to discontinue the take-off roll. The airplane continued off the runway surface, and collided with a ditch adjacent to the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wing spar was bent 18 inches inboard from tip of the wing, the propeller was bent, the engine exhaust pipe was crushed, and the nose strut was bent 45 degrees to the right. Further inspection revealed that the firewall was buckled. The examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical or a component failure.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while attempting a touch and go landing resulted in an on-ground collision with a ditch. A factor in this accident was the student pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA118