Accident Bell 47G-2 N6746D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297239

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:S
Registration: N6746D
MSN: 2250
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the student pilot was lifting off the grassy area between the runway and the taxiway, a sand bag being used as ballast shifted position on the right side floorboards, causing the rotorcraft to sustain a dynamic rollover to the right.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to secure the rotorcraft floorboard mounted ballast, resulting in shifting of the ballast on liftoff, and the subsequent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1992 N6746D Private 0 Danbury, TX sub
7 November 2019 N6746D Private 0 Groveland, FL sub
Tailstrike