Accident Beechcraft 23 N1980L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297244

Date:Monday 27 May 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1980L
MSN: M-1257
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (W88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to abort a takeoff after liftoff from runway 27at Air Harbor Airport in Greensboro, North Carolina. Shortly after liftoff, the engine loss power, and the pilot attempted an emergency landing in an adjacent field. After touchdown in the field, the pilot ground looped the airplane to avoid an approaching truck. The subsequent examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, A factor was the pilot's intentional ground loop during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA114