Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9845Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297245

Date:Monday 27 May 2002
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9845Q
MSN: 18-3550
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing a stop-and-go landing on runway 08 in the Piper PA-18-135 when he encountered a whirlwind. The aircraft veered off the runway during which the left wingtip impacted the ground. The aircraft continued away from the runway coming to rest nose down in a ditch. Winds recorded at the accident airport before and after the accident ranged from zero to seven knots speed, and from the northeast quadrant. No gusts were reported during the morning/afternoon hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing resulting in the aircraft departing the runway environment and the wing impacting the ground. Contributing factors were the dustdevil/whirlwind which the aircraft encountered and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA088