Runway excursion Accident Piper J-5 N38399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297247

Date:Sunday 26 May 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38399
MSN: 5-947
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greers Ferry, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greers Ferry, AR
Destination airport:Greers Ferry, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after liftoff, the engine lost power. The pilot then tried to abort the takeoff by setting the aircraft back onto the runway. He decided to abort because of a perpendicular tree line located at the end of the runway. Subsequently, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and collided with trees and brush. The loss of engine power could not be determined, although the pilot suspected carburetor ice. According to information on a Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, and the temperature/dewpoint in which the airplane was operating, a "serious icing" probability could have existed.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the probability of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA163