Accident Bellanca 17-30A N28145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297248

Date:Sunday 26 May 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28145
MSN: 80-30986
Total airframe hrs:2178 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willits, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis, CA (O05)
Destination airport:Willits , CA (O28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control and failed to maintain runway alignment while attempting to land, and collided with multiple obstacles on the airport. During the landing flare, about 3 feet above ground level, the airplane encountered a strong wind shear from the west. The airplane turned about 45 degrees to the left. The pilot initiated a go-around by adding full throttle, and applied full right rudder pressure in an effort to regain runway alignment. The main landing gear and flaps remained in the down position, and the airplane did not establish a positive rate of climb. The airplane struck the top of a fuel island and collided with a sign. The airplane made contact with the ground about 50 feet north of the fuel island and slid into a hangar, colliding with an unoccupied car that was parked inside. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to raise the flaps and the wind shear conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA175