Accident Piper J-3F-65 N33204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297249

Date:Sunday 26 May 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3F-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33204
MSN: 5910
Total airframe hrs:5673 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eton, GA
Destination airport:Eton, GA (4GA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was departing a private, grass field within 10 to 15 miles of an approaching thunderstorm. At about 60 feet agl, the Piper J-3 encountered a downdraft that caused the aircraft to lose 30 feet of altitude, necessitating flying under power lines. Directional control was lost, the right wing collided with a power pole, and the aircraft impacted the terrain. FAA examination of the wreckage and maintenance records revealed no engine, airframe, or flight control condition that would have contributed to the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during initial climb after takeoff, resulting in collision with a power pole. A factor in the accident was the flight's encounter with a downdraft condition during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA099