Accident Barnett J4B-2 N8121M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297253

Date:Sunday 26 May 2002
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Barnett J4B-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8121M
MSN: 368-2
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MANVILLE, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyrocopter had conducted several touch and go's on the runway. On his last approach, he aligned the gyrocopter with the grass apron, and elected to continue on his heading to land on the grass adjacent to the runway. Witnesses described the approach as "fast" and "odd" and that the gyrocopter pitched nose-down before hitting the ground and rolling over. The pilot had 200 hours of flight experience. He did not possess a rating or a student endorsement for rotorcraft/gyrocopter, and had no experience in make and model. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the gyrocopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare prior to touchdown. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in aircraft type, make, and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA054